Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY, (A" />
Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Aug 16, 2013 11:59 PM EDT

Brady Fultz Dominates at Black Rock

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY, (August 16, 2013)- Three weeks ago, Brady Fultz was winless for 2013 and nearly 50 points out of the championship point lead.  After Friday Night, he now has three wins and is just four points away.

 

Fultz, the defending sportsman track champion, dominating Friday Night’s feature, leading all 20 laps for his third win of the month on free general admission and Autograph Night at Black Rock.  Fultz was able to keep his car stuck to the very bottom groove in the corners to build a massive advantage that swelled during each passing lap.

 

“We came out for the autograph session and I realized the track still had a lot of bite,” noted Fultz in Victory Lane.  “We went back and made some adjustments so I could stick to the bottom.

 

Fultz was able to start in second due to a redraw on Raceway 5 Challenge Night and was in clean air at the start while point leader Donnie Lawson was mired in the middle of the pack after redrawing the 11th place starting position.  The three-time track champion attempted to pick his way through the pack carefully when he got caught up in an incident with Scott Waters on lap 3 and was done for the night.  As Fultz drove away to the win, his deficit in the standings began to disintegrate.

 

The final caution flag of the race would wave on lap six and from that point Fultz set sail on the field.  Chris Fisher would drive up to second, before slipping back to third when he was slowed up by a lapped car, allowing Dale Welty to drive up to second for the second straight week.  Invaders John Venuto and Craig Crooker completed the top five.

John Waters took a major step in his quest for his second consecutive late model track championship, as he held off persistent challenges from Bruce Miller to claim his third win of the season.

 

Waters started in third but had put his No. 11 in to the race lead by the time the field worked through turns one and two for the second time, making an impressive maneuver to get by John Venuto.

 

The only caution of the feature would occur on lap seven; on the ensuing restart Waters was perfect but Bruce Miller reeled in the defending track champion and made multiple bids to the inside, only to come up short by a car length.  Jason Knowles held off his brother Brian for third while Jon Rivers was fifth for the second straight week.

 

Chuck Winslow scored the win in the street stock feature two weeks ago after a penalty to the original winner was assessed.  This Friday, Winslow earned the win in a more gratifying fashion.

 

Winslow started from the outside pole and led all 20 laps of the street stock feature for his second win of the month.  Winslow’s No. 88 was fast from the onset of the event but he would develop a push in the car in the later stages of the event, which allowed Daryl Krebs to reel him in and make a worthy bid for the win on the final lap.  Krebs would have to settle for second though, with Rich Sharpsteen II completing the podium.

 

The IMCA Modified Feature was not at all short on excitement.  Todd Stone paced the field from the drop of the green flag until lap 11 when the caution flag appeared for the first time for an incident involving Rich Karlnoski.  Stone drove away once again on the restart while point leader Phil Yaw drove up to second.  It appeared to be a solid point night for Yaw until a mechanical failure appeared on the No. 98 two laps shy from the finish.  Then things really got interesting.

 

Yaw dropping out moved up Jake Maynard in to second, and he went after Stone for the win.  As the lead duo entered turn three for the final time, Maynard made a desperate bid for the lead by diving to the inside of Stone’s No. 28, which was unsuccessful as Maynard’s No. 69 made hard contact with the leader and spun Stone around, ending the leader’s great opportunity for his first BRS win.

 

After Maynard was penalized, Tyler Yeagle would inherit the lead and hold off Rich Karlnoski in the final one lap dash for the shocking win in his first start in an IMCA Modified. Jared Spalding would place behind Karlnoski for third.

 

The 4-cylinder divisions were working hard on the night, with the adult classes running double features due to a rain-delayed show back in June. Both the FWD and RWD divisions ran their make-up event at the beginning of the night.

 

In the RWD 4-cylinder make-up feature, Rick Horton moved by Brad Rathbun for the lead on lap seven, but just as he was getting himself into the lead, point leader James Kreidler III was charging hard and slotting into second place. Kreidler gave chase for 10 laps and was finally able to move by on lap 18 to score his sixth feature win of the season.  Horton would hang on for second, just ahead of Del Cummings.

 

The regular event looked very similar as Kreidler kept doing what has been working for him.  By lap two the No. 79k was back in the lead and he drove away to win by a half-track, with Rick Horton once again finishing second.  Chris Mashewske was third.

 

The make-up feature for the FWD 4-cylinders ran caution free, which was good news for Trevor Dudley, who dominated the 12-lap event, winning by nearly a half-track over Jeremy Trank and Craig Mahrt.

 

Dudley could do no wrong later on either as he won the FWD qualifying heat and then made a three-wide pass on Craig Mahrt and Jimmy Neff to claim the sweep of the night, winning another caution-free 12-lap feature event.

 

The bandits were not the first feature of the night this week, but that didn’t diminish the amount of bite the track had, which worked just fine for Allison Teed, who jumped in front on a lap five restart of the bandit feature to score her third win of the year and pad her point lead.  Matt Mashewske scrambled hard but finished second, holding off Brandon Mathews.

 

Next Friday the speedway is back in action for one final Friday Night in the 2013 Regular Season as Jim’s RV and Knapp and Schlappi Lumber present Season Championship Night plus the famous Motorhome Demolition Derby.  For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 8/16/2013-

Home Necessities  and Greg’s Auto Night

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- BRADY FULTZ, Dale Welty, Chris Fisher, John Venuto, Craig Crooker, Russ Morseman, Loren Lincoln, Brent Ayers, Chris Daugherty, Ray Bliss, Ricky Newton, Shannon Whaley, Josh Butler, Brandon Butler, Eric Bell, John Agnew, Matt Richmond, Ryan Daniels, McKensie Swarthout, Rob Richmond Jr., Bill LaViolette, Tony Pangrazio, Scott Waters, Fran Hilton (DNS).

 

Lap Leader- Fultz 1-20.

Heat Winners- Lincoln, Fultz, Fisher.

 

Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN WATERS, Bruce Miller, Jason Knowles, Brian Knowles, Jon Rivers, Steve LeBarron, John Venuto, Sparky Hills, Carl Cleveland, Tommy Kemp, Steve Kent, Rich Sharpsteen II, Donnie Smith, Brandon Smith.

 

Lap Leaders- Venuto 1, Waters 2-20.

Heat Winners- Waters, J. Knowles.

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- CHUCK WINSLOW, Daryl Krebs, Rich Sharpsteen II, Alan Crooker, Jeremy Potzrebowski, Gene Balmer, Jeremy Perkins, Scott Bradley, Byron Dewitt, Frank Chapman, Dylan Cecce, Jake Karlnoski, Dave Matwiejow.

 

Lap Leaders- Winslow 1-20.

Heat Winners- Potzrebowski, Balmer.

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)- TYLER YEAGLE, Rich Karlnoski, Jared Spalding, Logan Terry, Scott Sebring, Brad Smith, Ernie Martin, Phil Yaw, Bruce Tinsley, Jake Maynard (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Stone 1-19, Yeagle 20.

Heat Winner- Stone, Yaw.

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature Held Over from 6/23 (20 Laps)- JAMES KREIDLER III, Rick Horton, Del Cummings, Jayson Smart, Chad Ayers, Chris Mashewske, Scott Bradley, Bruce Kinner, Brian Grant, Russ Wassner, Chris Percy, Kailey Crandon, Erica Bell, Brad Rathbun, Billy Cagle, James Kreidler II (DNS), Chris Force (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Rathbun 1-6, Horton 7-17, Kreidler 18-20.

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- JAMES KREIDLER III, Rick Horton, Chris Mashewske, Brian Grant, Bobby Teed, Chad Ayers, Chad Dickinson, Russ Wassner, Scott Bradley, Bruce Kinner, Ray Hyer, Del Cummings, Erica Bell, Jerry Nichols, Kailey Crandn, Ed Neal, Chris Percy, Todd Hayward, Jayson Smart, Rich Sharpsteen II, Brian Thompson (DNS), Brad Rathbun (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Grant 1, Kreidler 2-20.

Heat Winners- Horton, Mashewske, Kreidler.

 

Front Wheel Drive 4 Cylinder Feature Held Over from 6/23 (12 Laps)- TREVOR DUDLEY, Adam DelGrosso, Craig Mahrt, Jeremy Trank, David Kinner, Eric Farnam (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Dudley 1-12.

 

Front Wheel Drive 4 Cylinder Feature (12 Laps)- TREVOR DUDLEY, Craig Mahrt, Jimmy Neff, Jeremy Trank, Adam DelGrosso, Brad Shepard, Chris Force, David Kinner, Ryan Allen, Wes Hotelling, Tyler Rifenburg (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Neff 1-7, Mahrt 8-9, Dudley 10-12.

Heat Winner- Dudley.

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- ALLISON TEED, Matt Mashewske, Brandon Mathews, Desiree Force, Brandon Kinner, Joey Rodbourn, Trista Teed (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Kinner 1-3, Mathews 4, Teed 5-10.