Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Jul 7, 2012 06:55 PM EDT

Bruce Miller BRP CanAm Tour Winner at Black Rock

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Ross Vleck Scores First BRS Win in Sportsman

           

Gary Montgomery and Rich Vleck, July 6, 2012, (Dundee, NY)- Bruce Miller picked a great night to win his first race of the 2012 campaign. A full house, a great multi-groove race track, and a BRP CanAm Series Tour event provided the setting for Miller’s win in an outstanding race.

 

The sky was ablaze with color and the earth rumbled with explosions.  All of the weekly races ran for double points which made the show was worth every penny of Dean Hoag’s $10,000 investment to please the packed house.

 

The BRP CanAm program and fireworks program were underwritten, in part, by the Douglas B. Miles Insurance Agency of Dundee as they celebrate 100 years in the insurance business.  They truly do go the extra mile!

 

Bob Stilson, a BRP CanAm rookie, and Jason, the Jet, Knowles shared the front row for the start of the 30 lap contest.  Knowles won the drag race at the drop of Scott Hixson’s green flag and lead lap one by about one inch over third starting Bruce Miller.

 

Miller’s No. 80 showed on top of the scoreboard for the second lap.  He stayed there until lap eight when tenth place starter Jeremy Wonderling powered by on the bottom. From that point until the checkered flags flew Miller and Wonderling staged a battle for the ages.  Miller busting the berm with Wonderling bottom feeding.  This side-by-side duel went on lap after lap.  Wonderling’s short way around usually had him leading out of the turns while Miller was dancing with the devil against and often over the berm.  The score sheets reflect Miller leading laps two to seven, Wonderling eight to 10, Miller 11, Wonderling 12 to 19, and Miller 20 to 30, but all of that was only at the finish line.

 

While Miller and Wonderling battled for the top spot John Waters was slowly making his way towards the front.  Waters, a ten time winner in BRP CanAm racing this year, started tenth and made no forward progress for the first half of the race. Waters first showed in the top five on lap 22.  The Whitesville, NY driver moved up to fourth on lap 23 and third on lap 24.  Waters now trailed Miller and Wonderling by about 10 car lengths and was closing fast. Waters caught Wonderling with two laps to go, but time had run out and the winningest dirt late model driver in the northeast had to settle for the show spot.

 

Mikey Wonderling drove Jim and Sharon Schuyler’s Himrod Hot Rod from 11th at the start to fourth at the checkers.  Jason Knowles had another solid run in the Doug Gross Construction No. 4 to round out the top five. Mike Wonderling, Dusty Waters, Bob Stilson, Jared Hill, and Jimmy Johnson completed the top ten.

 

The Dart Machinery Hard Charger was Jeremy Wonderling who gained seven positions from ninth at the start to second at the finish.  John Waters and Mikey Wonderling also advanced seven positions; however, the award goes to the higher finisher in the event of a tie. 

 

In BRP CanAm Victory Lane Miller shared, “I could not have done that for many more laps.  It is so hard racing on the edge.  The guys who prepped this track did an outstanding job.  We had multiple fast smooth racing lanes and no dust.  No dust on a sunny and windy 100 degree day really shows that with some extra effort we can have great race tracks.  It was a lot of fun racing with Jeremy.  We never touched and raced side-by-side for what seemed like 100 laps.  I am really beat!  We finally made it to Victory Lane.  We have been close a few times this year, but close doesn’t really count in this business.  It will be a much more pleasant two hour ride home tonight.  The focus now is to win Brock’s race next week at Little Valley.”

 

The late models took top billing on the night, with the sportsman division playing second fiddle, but that did not matter in the least to Ross Vleck at the end of the 20-lap feature, as he scored his first career Black Rock win.

 

A week after Randy McCulloch accomplished the same feat, Vleck, of Rochester, charged from eighth to the lead in his No. 83 Bicknell, taking the lead from Brandon Butler on a lap 10 restart and then held off veteran Ray Bliss Jr. in the closing laps to best the 24-car field.

 

Despite starting on the outside of row four, Vleck quickly moved up to third by the second lap.  Just three laps later, he had the lead and was checking out on the field.

 

 “The car was awesome on the top the whole night,” reflected Vleck after his fourth career win. “Nobody else was running up there so I was able to just drive by people.”

 

The other driver on the move was Ray Bliss Jr., who started 12th and began to challenge Vleck for the win.  “Zeke the Streak” got close a few times but could not complete the pass.

 

“I saw (Ray) stick the nose in there a few times but I was able to drive around him,” added Vleck. “On the final restart, I went down to the bottom in turn one to take that line away from Ray.  I went back to the top in turn three and I saw his nose again but the run I got off of four was awesome.”

 

Vleck became the fourth different driver to win a sportsman point race at BRS this season.  In the process, with this being a double point show, Vleck was able to take over the point lead from his buddy Brady Fultz, who finished eighth.

 

As Vleck and Bliss were battling it out for the win, Dale Welty was able to string together another solid finish in third.  Three-time winner Chris Daugherty was fourth while Nicole Hoag notched a career-best fifth place finish.

 

The epic street stock battle between Chris Fisher and Bob Buono once again was in full force on Friday Night, this time with Fisher prevailing for the third time this year.  Buono was a close second and by virtue of those finishes, they are now tied a top the point lead.

 

Dylan Cecce won his heat and was able to cross in third while Larry Fenton Jr. and Jeff Elliott rounded out the top five.

 

Rich Karlnoski notched his second IMCA Modified feature win of the year and got himself back in to the points battle in his No. 55x.  Karlnoski was strong throughout the event, but so too was Jared Spaulding, who scored his first runner-up finish at BRS.

 

As point leader Phil Yaw and defending champion Mike Smith struggled in the feature, Dave Yehl was able to capitalize with a third place effort.  Bruce Tinsley and last week’s winner Shawn Bruce completed the top five.

 

Just as the street stocks have had a great duel for top billing in the division, the Signs Plus of Kanona 4-Cylinder have seen a similar battle, with this one being much friendlier between James Kriedler III and Rich Sharpsteen II.

 

For the fourth race in a row, the two Dundee residents crossed the finish line in first and second place; for the first time in this stretch though, Kreidler was the one visiting Victory Lane.  With the win, Kreidler and Sharpsteen are now tied for the point lead once again.

 

Chad Ayers continued his fine season with a third place showing ahead of Erick Bell and Rick Horton as they completed the top five.

 

Adam DelGrosso won his second feature in a row in the FWD 4-Cylinder feature, while Allison Teed captured her first win of the season at the beginning of the night in the bandit division.

 

A massive week is ahead at the Black Rock Speedway.  On Wednesday, July 11, the ROC Modified and Street Stock Tours invade Yates County for the ROC at the Rock.  This will be the first mid-week show at BRS since 2002.  On Friday, the monster trucks return, this time with Black Stallion leading the charge and being joined by a jet-fueled ATV that will do some car burning.  For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 7/6/2012-

D.B. Miles Insurance Agency Midseason ChampionshipNight

 

BRP CanAm Late Model Series Douglas B. Miles Insurance Agency A-Main Finish: (30 Laps)-  BRUCE MILLER, Jeremy Wonderling, John Waters, Mikey Wonderling, Jason Knowles, Mike Wonderling, Dusty Waters, Bob Stilson, Jared Hill, Jimmy Johnson, Wally Wade, Carl Cleveland, , Quinn Sutherland, Sparky Hills, Steve LeBarron, Chris Peacock, Brian Knowles, Jim Johnson, Dave DuBois, Bill Miller, Buck Payne

 

Lap Leaders- J. Knowles 1, B. Miller 2-7, J. Wondering 8-10, B. Miller 11, J. Wonderling 12-19, B. Miller 20-30.

Heat Winners- B. Miller, Hill, J. Knowles.

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- ROSS VLECK, Ray Bliss Jr., Dale Welty, Chris Daugherty, Nicole Hoag, Joe Cook Jr., Brandon Butler, Brady Fultz, Fran Hilton, Loren Lincoln, Ray Smith, Donnie Lawson, Trevor Sutherland, Gary Hotelling, Scott Waters, Chris Silvers, Chad Dailey, John Agnew, Brent Ayers, Karl Comfort, Serenity Sutherland, Randy McCulloch, Rob Humphreys, Brian Swarthout.

 

Lap Leader- Butler 1-9, Vleck 10-20.

Heat Winners- Hoag, Vleck, Welty

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- CHRIS FISHER, Bob Buono, Dylan Cecce, Larry Fenton Jr., Jeff Elliott, Nate Daggett, C.J. Winslow, Tom Grady, Rich Sharpsteen I, Jake Karlnoski, Roger LaBar (DNS).

 

Heat Winners- Cecce, Sharpsteen

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)-RICH KARLNOSKI, Jared Spaulding, Dave Yehl, Bruce Tinsley, Shawn Bruce, Scott Sebring, Rob Wilcox, Mike Vandelwaller, Phil Yaw, Mike Smith.

 

Heat Winner- Karlnoski

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- JAMES KREIDLER III, Rich Sharpsteen II, Chad Ayers, Erick Bell, Rick Horton, Billy Cagle, Chris Ayers, Jeremy Trank, Harold Fenton Jr., Del Cummings, Zack Teed, Scott Bradley, Jayson  Smart, Mike Ziarno, David Kinner (DNS), Glenn VanCise (DQ).

 

Heat Winners- Bradley, Sharpsteen

 

Front Wheel Drive 4 Cylinder Feature (12 Laps)- ADAM DelGROSSO, Alyssa Duby, Bill LaViolette, Jamie Eldridge, Carl LeBarron, Steve Rogers.

 

Heat Winner- LeBarron

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- ALLISON TEED, Lance Irwin, Justin Eldridge, Brandon Matthews, Joey Rodbourn, Matt Mashewske, Desiree Force, Brandon Kinner.