Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

Jul 15, 2011 10:56 PM EDT

Ray Bliss Breaks Through for First Black Rock Win in 2011

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY (July 15, 2011)- Ray Bliss Jr. has been strong at Black Rock all season, but it took a little help with handicapping and a really good setup to get back to BRS Victory Lane for the first time in 2011.

 

Bliss, of Warsaw, jumped out to the lead at the start of the 20-lap sportsman event and never looked back as he was dominate in the first adult feature of the night in Ray Smith’s No. 12.

 

“It seemed the track was pretty good for us tonight,” noted Bliss in Victory Lane.  “We finally got it back to normal I guess.”

 

The race had only two interruptions, but there were rather significant.  On lap four, 2011 winners Serenity Sutherland and Donnie Lawson came together on the backstretch and collected six other cars in the process.

 

As Bliss was coming to the checkered flag with a hefty straightway-length lead, Chris Silvers spun in front of him in turn four, forcing a one-lap dash to the finish.  Randy McCulloch and Fran Hilton would chase after him but would settle for second and third, respectively.  Loren Lincoln would hold off Brady Fultz as they completed the top-five.

 

Nate Daggett ran a near-perfect race in the 20-lap street stock event as he blasted around the outside of the track to keep top runners like Bob Buono and Chris Fisher at bay for his first win of the season and his second career win in the division.

 

“I got a little nervous (with Buono and Fisher) back there,” admitted Daggett in Victory Lane.  “I was just happy that Buono was behind Fisher.”

 

The races only yellow flag period came on lap and on the ensuing restart Daggett had to work hard to hold back the top two in series points.  He would stretch the advantage back out after a few laps though until Buono reeled him back with four laps remaining.  Buono could not get by the No. 3D though, and would have to settle for second to retain the point lead.

 

Mike Smith scored his fifth consecutive IMCA Feature win in a row and eighth in the last nine events as the Arkport, NY driver dominated the 20-lap event to extend his point lead.

 

Rich McNeal and Rich Karlnoski each held the lead for a pair of laps early in the event, but a lap after the race’s only restart on lap five, Smith drove underneath Karlnoski and then checked out from there.  Heat Race Winner Phil Yaw ran up to the runner-up spot for the second straight week while McNeal would round out the podium positions.

 

Scott Bradley has been close to a win the last three season in the 4-cylinder class, but each time something happened and he came up short; that is until Friday Night.

 

“That was a long time coming,” declared Bradley in Victory Lane, who scored his first win in 11 years. “That was fun; I got to try that again!”

 

Bradley took the lead from Brandon Morseman on a lap four restart and never looked back as he drove away from the pack for the win.  Brandon Morseman and Dylan Cecce each had a run for the lead but just could not get underneath Bradley who was consisted on the top of the track.

 

Cecce was able to hold off Rick Horton for second while Morseman ran back up to fourth and Dave Matwiejow completed the top five.

 

Joey Giardina scored his first bandit win in his fifth start to kick off the night as he inherited the top spot with two laps remaining when Lance Irwin’s car suffered a flat right rear tire.  Giardina was solid on the restart and easily scored the win over Joey Rodbourn, who also had a career-best finish, and Zach Teed, who completed the podium.

 

Racing action continues next Friday with another Fab 5 Show on the docket.  For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 7/15/2011-

Regular Season Night #11

Sponsored by Trout Automotive

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS JR., Randy McCulloch, Fran Hilton, Loren Lincoln, Brady Fultz, Tyler Siri, Donnie Lawson, John Juhl, Brent Ayers, Russell Morseman III, Serenity Sutherland, Chris Silvers, Casey Pavlick, Brandon Butler, Steve Swarthout,  Trevor Sutherland.

 

Lap Leader- Bliss 1-20.

Heat Winners- Lawson, Bliss.

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE SMITH, Phil Yaw, Rich McNeal, Rich Karlnoski, Bruce Tinsley, Mike VanDyke, Steve Sinn, Mark Griffin, Kevin VanAmburg (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- McNeal 1-2, Karlnoski 3-4, Smith 5-20.

Heat Winner- Yaw.

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- NATE DAGGETT, Bob Buono, Chris Fisher, Jeremy Perkins, Josh Sharpsteen, Joe Knapp, Rich McIntyre, Les McCann (DNS), Tom Jack (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Daggett 1-20.

Heat Winners- Fisher.

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- SCOTT BRADLEY, Dylan Cecce, Rick Horton, Brandon Morseman, Dave Matwiejow, Val Stephens, Ray Cornish, Billy Cagle, Ray Speicher, Del Cummings, Ryan Nichols, Mike Ziarno, Bobby Teed (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Morseman 1-3, Bradley 4-20.

Heat Winners- Cecce, Morseman.

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- JOEY GIARDINA, Joey Rodbourn, Zach Teed, Allison Teed, Lisa Cornish, Trista Teed, Brandon Matthews, Lance Irwin.

 

Lap Leaders- Matthews 1, Irwin 2-7, Giardina 8-10.