Yates County Speedway - Dundee, NY: Unpredictable family fun every Friday night!
Yates County Speedway Archives Yates County Speedway Press Release

May 7, 2011 01:44 AM EDT

Russell Morseman III Claims First Sportsman Win at Black Rock

By RICH VLECK


Print this.

Rich Vleck, DUNDEE, NY (May 6, 2011)- Russell Morseman III already had looked impressive in after just a few starts in his first full season behind the wheel of a sportsman, but he made confirmed what was suspected when he scored the win in the 20-lap feature Friday Night.

 

“Holy Cow!” said an elated Morseman in Victory Lane.  “Me and my brother (4-cylinder competitor Brandon) love this place and we’ve been trying to run here for something new this year and this is great.”

 

Moresman took over the lead from Trevor Sutherland on lap eight and had to fend off Sutherland and a handful of other competitors in order to pick up the win.  Perhaps his biggest opponent was his punctured right rear tire that did not manifest itself until after it was parked in Victory Lane.

 

Five caution flags would fall in the final seven laps, and on each restart Morseman was able to hold off the likes of Steve Swarthout, Fran Hilton and Donnie Lawson on the final restart.

 

Lawson, the defending track champion, was involved in a crash on the second lap with Joe Cook Jr. but charged back up through the pack to become a factor once again.  When Fran Hilton vacated the runner-up spot with a flat right rear tire on lap 18 and Trevor Sutherland spun around coming to the white flag , it gave Lawson a chance to go after Morseman.  The driver of the K&N No. 44 was up to the task though.

 

After Moresman and Lawson would be Brady Fultz, the winner of the last two weeks, in third.  Tyler Siri, who started the race with a flat tire, would rally up to fourth.  Steve Swarthout completed the top-five.

 

Bryce Davis won the final late model event at BRS in 2010 and picked up right where he left off on his first trip to Dundee this year as he found his way to the front and claimed the win.

 

Davis, of Canisteo, sliced his way through the pack into contention and inherited the race lead after Jeremy Wonderling, who had just taken the lead from J.J. Mazur, had a left rear tire go soft and was forced pit side.  On the ensuing restart Davis got to the top and took off to cruise to the win.

 

J.J. Mazur had a healthy advantage for the first 13 laps of the event, which ran caution-free.  On the ensuing restart, Jeremy Wonderling and Davis drove underneath Mazur.  Mazur would be able to find his way back up to finish second, with Jason Knowles ahead of his brother Brian for fourth.  Jared Hill completed the top-five.

 

Bob Buono made a stealth-like climb through the pack and pounced on a late-race opening to steal the lead away from Nate Daggett and then hold him in the final three circuits to capture his first street stock win of the season.

 

Buono, of Wayne, got a good run underneath Daggett on lap 16 just after a restart, but Daggett took a pair of bids to reclaim the lead, including on the final lap.  Daggett set up a crossover move to drag race Buono back to the stripe, but would come up a half-car short.

 

Chris Fisher, who won the first two races of the season, was still in the mix for the win heading into the final corner, but would settle for third.  Frank Guererri Jr. and Scott Sebring completed the top-five.

 

Mike Smith made quick work of the IMCA Modified field, jumping out in front on the opening circuit and never looked back as he would win the caution-free event by a half-lap.  Josh Sawyer and Rich Karlnoski were the only other cars to finish on the lead lap, placing second and third respectively.

 

Dylan Cecce dominated the four cylinder feature to conclude the night of action, winning comfortably while Rick Horton held off Brandon Morseman in a fierce battle for second.  Scott Bradley and Bobby Teed were also part of that battle and would complete the top-five.

 

After a race off, Zach Teed picked up where he left off by dominating the bandit feature.  Zach passed his cousin Allison on a lap two restart and withstood her rebuttal on a lap six restart to grab the checkered flags.  Lance Irwin completed the podium.

 

For more information, visit www.BlackRockSpeedway.com.

 

Black Rock Speedway Results: 5/6/2011-

Night 3

 

Hoselton Auto Mall Crate Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RUSSELL MORSEMAN III, Donnie Lawson, Brady Futlz, Tyler Siri, Steve Swarthout, Brent Ayers, Randy McCulloch, Frank Kline, Gary Hotailing, Fran Hilton, Trevor Sutherland, Ray Bliss Jr., John Venuto, Sean Sommers, Serenity Sutherland, Chris Silvers, Brandon Butler, Rob Humphreys, Colton Chappius, Joe Cook Jr., Loren Lincoln, John Juhl, Eric Williams (DNS).

 

Lap Leader- T. Sutherland 1-7, Morseman 8-20.

Heat Winners- T. Sutherland, Lawson, Futlz.

 

Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRYCE DAVIS, J.J. Mazur, Jason Knowles, Brian Knowles, Jared Hill, Mike Wonderling, Brandon Smith, Quinn Sutherland, Dave DuBois, Chris Peacock, Jeremy Wonderling, Jeff Chesebro, Bill Miller, Mikey Wonderling.

 

Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-3, J. Wonderling 14-15, Davis 16-20.

Heat Winners- Mazur, J. Wonderling.

 

Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BOB BUONO, Nate Daggett, Chris Fisher, Frank Guererri Jr., Scott Sebring, Rich McIntyre, Chuck Winslow, Erica Bell, Jeremy Perkins, Nate Peckham, Chris Lopez, Joe Knapp, Larry Fenton Jr. (DNS).

 

Lap Leaders- Daggett 1-15, Buono 16-20.

Heat Winners- Sebring, Daggett.

 

IMCA Modified Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE SMITH, Josh Sawyer, Rich Karlnoski, Mark Griffin, Bruce Tinsley, Mike VanDyke.

 

Lap Leaders- Smith 1-20.

Heat Winner- Smith.

 

Signs Plus of Kanona/ Watkins Glen NAPA 4-Cylinder Feature (20 Laps)- DYLAN CECCE, Rick Horton, Brandon Morseman, Scott Bradley, Bobby Teed, Val Stephens, Ray Speicher, Mike Ziarno, Adam Austin, Ray Cornish, Brian Thompson, John Hand Jr.,

 

Lap Leaders- Cummings 1-2, Cecce 3-20.

Heat Winners- Morseman, Cecce.

 

Home Necessities Bandits (10 Laps)- ZACH TEED, Allison Teed, Lance Irwin, Trista Teed, Brandon Matthews, Joey Rodbourn.

 

Lap Leaders- A. Teed 1, Z. Teed 2-10.